We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you don't want to accept cookies, please change your browser settings.   Find out more

RCCP GDPR POLICY

RCCP needs to hold personal information about people with whom it deals in order to carry out its business and provide its services. Such people include, registrants, employees (present, past and prospective), suppliers and other business contacts. The information includes name, address, email address, date of birth and career and education information.
 
In addition, we may occasionally be required to collect and use certain types of such personal information to comply with the requirements of the law. No matter how it is collected, recorded and used (e.g. on a computer or on paper) this personal information must be dealt with properly to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
 
The lawful and proper treatment of personal information by the RCCP is extremely important to the success of our business and in order to maintain the confidence of our service users and employees.
 
We ensure the RCCP treats personal information lawfully and correctly.
 
DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
 
RCCP fully supports and complies with the six principles of the GDPR Regulations which are summarised below:

Lawful, fair and transparent       
There has to be legitimate grounds for collecting the data and it must not have a negative effect on the person or be used in a way they would not expect.
Limited for its purpose     
Data will only be collected for specified and explicit purposes and not used in a way someone would not expect.
Adequate and necessary         
It must be clear why the data is being collected and what will be done with it. Unnecessary data or information without any purpose should not be collected. 
Accurate      
Reasonable steps will be taken to keep the information up to date and to change it if it is inaccurate.
Not kept longer than needed     
Data should not be kept for longer than is needed, and it must be properly destroyed or deleted when it is no longer used or goes out of date.
Integrity and confidentiality 
Data should be processed in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, loss, damage or destruction, and kept safe and secure.
 
DATA CONTROLLER (RCCP)

Any personal information that you provide on this website is controlled by the RCCP which will:
  • Ensure that there is always one person with overall responsibility for data protection
  • Ensure training is provided for all staff members who handle personal information
  • Provide clear lines of reporting and supervision for compliance with data protection.
  • Ensure that personal information is held securely.
 
PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
Users of the RCCP website and participants in our activities may be asked to submit personal information (e.g. name, address and email address) in order to receive or use our services. Such services include newsletters, publications, information and advice.
When giving us your details, you are consenting to the processing of your information by RCCP and its agents in accordance with this Data Protection Policy. You may also provide personal information to us when you contact us by email, telephone or letter. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. RCCP will, at all times, act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current best practice.
 
USES AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
When any personal information about you is supplied to RCCP we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that information. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it. This Data Protection Policy explains how we will use your personal information. We will use personal information provided by you or gathered by RCCP about you for the following purposes:
  • To process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you and others
  • To provide services requested by you
  • To prevent or detect fraud concerning your registration
  • To communicate with you about services provided to you but only using communication methods agreed by you
  • To update our records
  • To analyse trends and profiles
  • For audit purposes
  • To carry out customer satisfaction or other types of research
  • To recommend products and services that we believe will be of interest to you but only if you agree and only then using communication methods agreed by you
  • To enable third parties to carry out any of the purposes above on our behalf
 
RCCP will never share, sell or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.
RCCP currently uses other organisations to manage our activities:  Uniserve and Executives on the Web/ Apps and Mobiles are our  IT support Providers. These organisations have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf. We make sure anyone who provides a service for us enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.
 
RCCP may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended or changed. We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary to meet our legal obligations and for the purposes set out above and we will remove it when the purposes have been met and in any event within 30 days of you requesting your personal information is deleted.
 
We will offer you the option to choose if you receive information from RCCP and how that information will be provided to you. You should be aware that if you choose not to receive information from RCCP about your registration then your registration may lapse if we cannot communicate with you about it.
 
SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
RCCP may share your personal information with third parties only if you have given explicit consent to do so and only in the following ways:
We sometimes use agents and service providers to process personal information on our behalf. For example, we use third parties to perform administrative services and to maintain our IT systems. Where we use personal information, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place and are governed by our privacy policies in respect to the use of your personal information.
We will release your personal information when we are required to do so by law.
We will release your personal information to others when you have given your consent to that release.
 
ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information RCCP holds about you. We want any information that we hold to be accurate so you can ask to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will ask for confirmation of identity before we disclose any personal information and may charge an administration fee to process the request, but only if the request that you make is excessive. We will respond to any request for information within 30 days of receipt of such a request. Please address requests to RCCP.
 
GOVERNING LAW
 
These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Visit the Information Commissioner’s website (www.ico.org.uk) for more information on GDPR.
 
RCCP COUNCIL MEMBER RESPONSIBILITIES
 
All Council members of RCCP are covered by the scope of this document. It also includes
contractors, temporary staff, secondees, interns and all permanent employees. All staff will,
through appropriate training and responsible management:
  • Observe all forms of guidance, codes of practice and procedures about the collection and use of personal information
  • Understand fully the purposes for which RCCP uses personal information
Share on facebook Tweet Plus One Share on LinkedIn

RCCP & RCT signed a Memorandum of Understanding

The Registration Council for Clinical Physiologists (RCCP) is pleased to announce that we have signed a memorandum of understanding with the Register of Clinical Technologists (RCT).


Recruiting for a Finance Assistant

We are looking for an experienced Finance Assistant to join our team.


RCCP Seeks New CEO

We are now advertising for a Chief Executive to join the RCCP Team.


CPD Audit 2019

The Registration Council for Clinical Physiologists is required to periodically audit a random selection of registrant CPD records to ensure that registrants are complying with the CPD requirements of registration and this process is now due.


RCCP Summer 2019 Newsletter

This is a bumper packed newsletter containing news from our Chair, Registrar and Board, as well as a new 'Day in the Life' article from registrant Alphonsa Matthew from Leeds Teaching Hospitals Trust. Lots more to come!


CEO Announcement

Lesley A Murphy has stepped down as RCCP Chief Executive


The RCCP welcomes Educational Audiologists to the Register

The RCCP is delighted to announce that Educational Audiologists are now eligible to join the Register. To learn more, follow the link to the BAEA (The British Association of Educational Audiologists) Website.


GOOD NEWS - RCCP PSA Accreditation renewed for 2019

The RCCP is pleased to announce the PSA have confirmed accreditation renewal for 2019 - 2020


RCCP Spring 2019 Newsletter

Please click here to view the RCCP Spring Newsletter for 2019 Thank you.


RCCP Fees 2019-2020

Fees information for 2019 - 2020 Renewal


New RCCP Offices

From the 1st January 2019 the registered office for the RCCP will be The Middlewich Suite Droitwich Medical Centre Ombersley Street Droitwich WR9 8RD We will also have a new contact number of 01905 885350 Please continue to use the existing number and address until this date. More exciting news to follow………………..


Renewal Notice 2019- 2020

Your registration with the Registration Council for Clinical Physiologists is due for renewal on 1st May 2019. The fee for renewal will be £50


The Patient Safety Commitment

The Alliance for Patient Safety, of which the Registration Council for Clinical Physiologists is a key member, is asking candidates standing in the General Election to show their commitment to our campaign for statutory regulation.


How to submit an application

When considering submitting an application for Voluntary Registration always check the Latest Guidance Notes to help you with your application. Please note: Any queries should be addressed prior to submission of an application and once submitted the application fee is non-refundable.


Cookie Policy

Cookies are tiny text files recorded by your browser onto your computer for the websites you are visiting. They act as a memory, where sites can store information about your visit in order to use it when you open the next page. Every site can only set or read their own cookies, and only when your browser allows it. Usually, browsers are set by default to allow cookies.


Accessibility

Find out how to make the RCCP even easier to use.


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Frequently Asked Questions

Questions about applying to the Register or Renewals 2018? Find out more here


View More Articles